Privacy Policy

Kit Pou Kwi (KPK) - Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website which is owned and operated by Kit Pou Kwi Ltd (“Kit Pou Kwi”, “KPK”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you what information we collect and how we use, share, and protect that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information. Please also read our Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). Together, these documents govern your relationship with KPK.

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions in their entirety when you:

  • access, use, view, or interact with the site in any manner;
  • sign up for any service provided by KPK ("Service"), including our food delivery service;
  • access links to KPK’s social media pages/accounts on third party social media websites (collectively, “Social Media Pages”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORISED TO ACCESS THE SITE OR OTHERWISE USE OUR SERVICES.

KPK is registered under the Data Protection Act 2017.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

A. Personal Information

When you register on or otherwise interact with the website of KPK, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself (collectively, the “Personal Information”). This Personal Information includes information that is used or intended to be used to personally identify an individual, like your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with this personal information. We do not expect to collect any Personal Information from you when you use the site unless you voluntarily provide it.

B. Billing Information

When you place an order on the website of KPK, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, expiry date, and similar information (collectively, the “Billing Information”). All transactions are processed by third-party payment vendors. KPK does not collect, store, or maintain any Billing Information. Instead, it is collected, processed and maintained through these third-party vendors pursuant to their respective privacy policies and terms of use.

C. Other Information

In addition to the Personal Information and Billing Information noted above that you voluntarily provide to us, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Additionally, we may add-on your Personal Information or strip your Personal Information of any information that specifically identifies you to create Other Information and we may use this Other Information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Other Information may be collected from:

D. Your Activity

Activity information includes information that we automatically collect through Analytics Services when you use any of our Offerings, such as your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the site you visit, order information, and similar information concerning your use of our Offerings. Activity information is generally not linked to information that is personally identifying unless you are an active customer, or have otherwise provided such information to us.

E. Cookies

Like most websites, KPK uses “cookie” technology throughout the site. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use cookies to help us deliver a more personalized service and enhance your experience using the site. If you do not want the site to place a cookie on your hard drive or mobile device, you may be able to adjust your internet browser settings to refuse cookies. If you decide not to accept cookies from us, our Offerings may not function properly.
We may work with data providers to target advertising to you personally, through online and offline methods including email, display media, video media and direct mail. These providers may use personal information that we have collected or that you have provided to locate you online, such as when you visit or log in to websites or mobile applications.

F. Social Media

When you access our Offerings through Social Media Pages (for example Facebook…), you are authorizing KPK to collect, store, and use any information that you provide, have permitted the social media service to share with us, and any information that you have made public in connection with that social media service, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

G. Targeted Advertising

We may work with third parties to allow such third parties to show KPK’s ads on sites other than kitpoukwi.mu, and to permit third parties to use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits to the kitpoukwi.mu website. KPK does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies.

H. Additional Information

KPK may collect additional information that you voluntarily provide, such as your hobbies, personal interests, household demographics, and product and service preferences. We may also collect information from other sources.

2. INFORMATION USE

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us:

  • To present or improve our site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • To respond to your comments or questions, and provide you with customer service;
  • To monitor site trend and activities;
  • To provide you notices about your account or your order/s;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection;
  • To inform you about changes to our website or any products, services we offer or provide through it.

If you submit your email address to be added to a mailing list or in connection with a Promotion, we will use the email address to send you announcements, special offers from KPK along with Site and Offering updates. You will also be added to our email list if you start the sign-up process to order, even if you do not complete an order. You can unsubscribe from these emails by following a link in the email or by contacting us at kitpoukwi@intnet.mu.

If you elect to use our referral services for informing a friend about our Site or Offerings, we will ask you for the friend's name and email address. KPK will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. The friend may contact us to request the removal of this information from our database.

3. INFORMATION SHARING

We may at some point share some information about you in the following ways (and pursuant to this Privacy Policy):

  • To service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • If disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of KPK, customers or others.

4. INFORMATION PROTECTION

KPK takes precautions to protect your Personal Information and Billing Information. When a form on the Site asks users to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), that information is encrypted prior to transmission over the Internet using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology.

While we make commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your Personal Information and Billing Information, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network is guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or information we transmit to you in connection with our Offerings, including information transmitted over email, and you do so at your own risk.

A. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a user of the Site who is under the age of eighteen, we will remove that user's personal information from our files.

B. External Websites

Our Offerings may contain links to third-party websites and third party websites may link to the Site. KPK has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other such third party websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those parties or such third-party websites. You should check the applicable privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

C. Your Rights

KPK provides you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. The following mechanisms provide you with control over your information:

  • Tracking technologies and Advertising.
    You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, kindly note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Opt Out -
    Upon your request, we will:
    1. correct or update your Personal Information;
    2. stop sending emails to your email address; and/or
    3. disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account.
    Please email your request to KPK at kitpoukwi@intnet.mu. Please clearly label the subject line "Opt Out".
  • Updating Account Information - You may update or edit your account information by accessing your account page. You may also deactivate your account pursuant to the Terms and Conditions.
  • Targeting campaigns -
    If you do not want us to use information for customized campaigns or any promotional materials, please email us at kitpoukwi@intnet.mu or call 233-4134 during office hours.

5. YOUR ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may review and change your personal information by logging into the website and visiting your account profile page.
You may also send us an email at kitpoukwi@intnet.mu to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account.

6. THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third parties. If you follow link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

7. POLICY CHANGES

KPK reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time at our sole discretion. Any changes we make to our Private Policy will be reflected on this page, with the date of the latest version at the bottom of the page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. Your continued use of our site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. You are responsible for ensuring that we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you.

We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

8. QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We welcome your comments and questions pertaining to our Privacy Policy. You can contact us on 233-4134 (during office hours) or email: kitpoukwi@intnet.mu